PRIVACY POLICY

For more information or if you have any questions about these terms of use, please contact us here.

 


1. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to all of us at Centauri Health Solutions, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Centauri”). We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain to you how your personal information is protected, collected, and used. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, email address, and other information, that is not otherwise publicly available (“Personal Information”). The privacy practices of this Privacy Policy apply to the Centauri website (the “Site”), and your use of the Site. By visiting the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access the Site. From time to time, Centauri may modify this Privacy Policy and post such modifications here on this website. Your use of the Site after any such modification constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us through the Site, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Centauri Terms of Use, available at www.centaurihs.com/terms-of-use.

2. Information Collection & Use

Centauri collects Personal Information from you through the Site.  We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse Centauri and “opt-out” from providing us with any Personal Information.  Once you agree to provide us with Personal Information, you are no longer anonymous to us.  We may track certain information based upon your behavior on Centauri. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand our customers. This information may include, but may not be limited to, the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on Centauri, we may collect and retain such information in a file specific to you.

3. Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on Centauri to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience on Centauri; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We may compare and review your Personal Information for errors, omissions, and accuracy.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information, including your email address, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Centauri usage, and to customize Centauri’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve Centauri and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe, and customized experience while using the Site.

4. Communications from Centauri

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe from each of these communications.  If you no longer wish to receive our promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each such communication or by contacting us.

You will be notified when your Personal Information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if access to our products is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email or text message. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, please do not submit your Personal Information through the Site.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

As a matter of policy, we do not sell, rent, or share any of your Personal Information, including your email address, to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, the following describes some of the ways that your Personal Information may be disclosed in the normal scope of business to provide our services and products to customers:

  • External Service Providers: There may be separate services offered by third parties that we refer to as external service providers that may be complementary to your use of Centauri. If you choose to use these separate services or products, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy. We do not disclose your Personal Information, including your email address, to external service providers unless you provide your explicit consent. With your consent we may provide some of your Personal Information to the external service provider offering such services, for your convenience. To prevent our disclosure of your Personal Information to an external service provider, you can decline such consent or simply not use their services or products. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.
  • Internal Service Providers: We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you and therefore we may provide some of your Personal Information, including your email address, directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Centauri related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your Personal Information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.
  • Legal Requests: Centauri cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you, other users, and Centauri from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, username history, and fraud complaints without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or report suspected illegal activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personal Information, including your email address, to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from Centauri. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should neither rely upon nor expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

6. Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. We track trends in users’ usage and volume statistics to create a more efficient and usable site and product offerings, and to determine areas of the site or our services that could be improved to enhance the user and customer experience. Log files are used on Centauri, and in any link to Centauri from an email.

7. Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use the Site, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use the Site, your browser and other electronic devices communicate with servers operated by us and our services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to Centauri by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us or our service providers.

For example, when you visit the Site, Centauri and our service providers may place cookies on your computers or mobile devices. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us provide a customized experience and help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. A “cookie” is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account and preferences.

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer.  “Session” cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser. “Persistent” cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided, and storing your preferences.

8. Manage Your Security Settings

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third party advertising companies online at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

You may manage how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

If you wish to opt out of receiving offers directly from Centauri service providers, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails that they send you.  

9. Links to Other Centauri Platforms

Centauri’s Site may contain links that are not owned or controlled by Centauri.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every third-party platform that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Centauri.

10. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, including your email address, submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

Centauri is headquartered in the United States of America. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored

12. Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

13. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our services are directed toward users where the vast majority of which are over the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, you must have your parents or guardian contact us in order to receive permission for you to use the Services.